PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gompholobium aspalathoides A.Cunn. ex Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Gompholobium aspalathoides A.Cunn. ex Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Gompholobium virgatum var. aspalathoides (A.Cunn. ex Benth.) Benth. APNI*
Gompholobium virgatum var. aspalathoides (A.Cunn. ex Benth.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect ± glabrous shrub to 2 m high and 0.75 cm wide; stems terete with faint ribs, tuberculate between ribs.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets linear, to narrow-obovate or narrow-elliptic, 9–17 mm long, 0.6–0.8 mm wide, margins entire and revolute, apex ± recurved, truncate to bulbose.

Flowers 1–5 in upper axils; pedicels to 3–6 mm long. Calyx 6–7 mm long. Corolla 12–20 mm long, yellow; keel sometimes minutely ciliate. Ovules 6–8.

Pod obliquely-ovoid, to c. 10 mm long, stipitate; seed ellipsoid, cream to brown, aril absent.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: May to January.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in inland NSW and Queensland, SW of Moruya and NW of Bundaberg.

This species grows in heathland, woodland or dry sclerophyll forest, on red sand or yellow-brown gravelly sand, or sandy loam over granite, sandstone or laterite.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Gompholobium aspalathoides is most commonly mistaken for G. grandiflorum from which it differs in the smaller flowers and truncate rather than acute leaflet apices. It differs from G. huegelii in the shorter peduncles, generally longer leaflets and usually glabrous keel margin. It differs from G. virgatum, of which it has been considered a variety, in the narrower leaflets, tuberculate branchlets and truncate or obtuse leaflet apex that lacks an apiculum.

Text by B. Wiecek: Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Based on Fl. of NSW Vol. 2 Ed. 2, 2002. Chappill , J.A. Wilkins, C. F. and Crisp M. D. Taxonomic revision of Gompholobium (Leguminosae: Mirbelieae) Aust. Sys. Bot. Vol. 21(2) p 36.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET