PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gompholobium foliolosum Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Fern-leaved Burtonia

Gompholobium foliolosum Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Burtonia foliosa APNI*

Description: Erect shrub, c. 1 m high, ± glaucous; stems pubescent or glabrous.

Leaves pinnate; leaflets mostly 11–21, cuneate, obovate or obcordate, 2–4 mm long, 1–1.5 mm wide, apex obtuse, truncate or emarginate, margins flat, ± glabrous; stipules minute.

Flowers few in terminal racemes; pedicels 4–7 mm long. Calyx c. 4 mm long. Flowers orange-red 5–6 mm long. Ovules 2.

Pod oblique, ± globose, c. 5 mm long, very shortly stipitate to sessile.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: On sandy soils, mostly in Coonabarabran district, also near Dubbo.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET