PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gompholobium glabratum Sieber ex DC.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Dainty Wedge Pea

Gompholobium glabratum Sieber ex DC. APNI*

Description: Decumbent or ascending shrub, 5–40 cm high, virgate with slender branches; stems often sparsely hairy, densely tuberculate.

Leaves pinnate; leaflets 5–7, linear to narrow-oblanceolate, 10–15 mm long, 0.5–1.5 mm wide, apex minute, straight or curved, sometimes obtuse, margins revolute or recurved, ± glabrous.

Flowers in short, terminal few-flowered heads; pedicels 4–10 mm long. Calyx to c. 8 mm long. Corolla 8–10 mm long, greenish yellow or bright yellow with leaden grey markings on the outer surface; keel not ciliate. Ovules 8–10.

Pod obliquely obovoid or broad-oblong, 8–10 mm long, stipitate.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in dry sclerophyll forest and heath on sandy soils, south from Forster.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET