PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gompholobium grandiflorum Sm.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: large wedge pea

Gompholobium grandiflorum Sm. APNI*

Synonyms: Gompholobium glaucescens A.Cunn. APNI*
Gompholobium grandiflorum var. setifolium DC. APNI*

Description: Erect ± glabrous shrub to c. 1 m tall; stems smooth.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets linear to narrow-linear, 20–30 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, apex acute, pungent-pointed, margins recurved to revolute; stipules absent.

Flowers solitary or few in short terminal heads; pedicels to 7 mm long. Calyx c. 12 mm long. Corolla 15–25 mm long, yellow; keel minutely ciliate in part. Ovules 6–15.

Pod oblique, obovoid to oblong, to 15 mm long, shortly stipitate.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and heath on sandstone on the coast and adjacent ranges, chiefly in the Sydney region, from the blue Mtns to Jervis Bay.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET