PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Gompholobium huegelii Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Pale Wedge Pea

Gompholobium huegelii Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Gompholobium sp. A sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*
Gompholobium huegelii var. leptophyllum Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect, ± glabrous shrub to c. 1 m high.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets oblanceolate to linear, usually 5–20 mm long, 0.5–1.5 mm wide, apex ± acute with a minute, often recurved point, margins revolute; stipules minute, bristly.

Flowers 1-few in terminal racemes; pedicels to 15 mm long, often appearing longer due to suppression of other flowers. Calyx c. 9 mm long. Corolla 15–20 mm long, yellow, often with greenish markings; keel densely ciliate on the margins with hairs ≤ 0.5 mm long. Ovules 12–20.

Pod ovoid, to 15 mm long, stipitate.

Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in in dry sclerophyll forest and heath on sandy to gravelly soils at moderate altitudes; south from Torrington.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET