PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gompholobium inconspicuum Crisp
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Gompholobium inconspicuum Crisp APNI*

Synonyms: Gompholobium sp. B sensu Wiecek (1991) APNI*

Description: Prostrate or decumbent shrub to c. 20 cm high; stems and branches sparsely hairy, densely tuberculate.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets linear to oblanceolate, 5–8 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, apex ± acute, with a minute, recurved point, margins recurved to revolute, dull green to reddish; stipules minute, recurved.

Flowers mostly solitary or racemes few-flowered; pedicels c. 5 mm long. Calyx 6–7 mm long. Corolla 7–12 mm long, pale yellow or yellow-green with darker markings; keel minutely ciliate or glabrous. Ovules c. 6.

Pod ovoid, 8–12 mm long.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Often grows in dry sclerophyll forest, on sandy soils & rocky areas south from the Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET