PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gompholobium latifolium Sm.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Golden Glory Pea

Gompholobium latifolium Sm. APNI*

Description: Erect, glabrous shrub to 3 m high; stems smooth.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets linear-lanceolate or oblanceolate, mostly 25–50 mm long, 2–6 mm wide, apex acute or obtuse, minutely mucronate, darker on upper surface; stipules minute or absent.

Flowers solitary or 2 or 3 together, terminal or axillary; pedicels c. 10 mm long, often appearing longer due to suppression of other flowers. Calyx c. 12 mm long. Corolla 20–30 mm long, yellow; keel incurved, occasionally greenish, densely ciliate on margins with white hairs to 1 mm long. Ovules 12–15.

Pod ovoid to oblong, 15–18 mm long, stipitate.


Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flowering: spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread on the coast and adjacent ranges, in dry sclerophyll forest on sandstone.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET