PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Gompholobium minus Sm.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Dwarf Wedge Pea

Gompholobium minus Sm. APNI*

Synonyms: Gompholobium tetrathecoides Sieber ex DC. APNI*

Description: Low spreading shrub, usually 10–30 cm high, occasionally to 1 m high, sometimes glaucous; stems and sometimes the young growth covered with short, spreading hairs.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets linear to oblanceolate, mostly 5–12 mm long, 0.5–1 mm wide, apex strongly recurved with a minute point, margins recurved to revolute, glabrous; stipules absent.

Flowers terminal, solitary or in short few-flowered racemes; pedicels 5–20 mm long. Calyx 7–12 mm long. Corolla 8–15 mm long, yellow. Ovules 10–20.

Pod oblique, ovoid or obovoid, 8–10 mm long, very shortly stipitate.

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread on the coast and ranges, south from the Hunter Valley.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET