PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gompholobium pinnatum Sm.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Pinnate Wedge Pea

Gompholobium pinnatum Sm. APNI*

Description: Ascending or erect, ± glabrous shrub, 10–30 cm high with thin, flexuose stems.

Leaves pinnate; leaflets usually 15–31, narrow-linear to narrow-elliptic, 6–12 mm long, 0.5–1.5 mm wide, apex with a minute point, margins recurved or revolute; stipules minute, bristly.

Flowers few, in loose, terminal and axillary racemes; pedicels mostly 5–10 mm long. Calyx 5–6 mm long. Corolla 6–10 mm long, yellow; keel minutely ciliate at least in part. Ovules 8–10.

Pod ovoid, oblong or ± globose, 6–10 mm long, very shortly stipitate.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: mostly spring and summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on sandy soil, often in wet situations on the coast and adjacent ranges; north from Ulladulla.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET