PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gompholobium uncinatum A.Cunn. ex Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Red Wedge Pea

Gompholobium uncinatum A.Cunn. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Small diffuse or decumbent shrub to c. 35 cm high, often forming a mat to 1 m diam.; stems sparsely hairy, densely tuberculate.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets linear or narrow-lanceolate, 4–12 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, apex with a minute, often-recurved point, margins recurved to revolute, dull slaty-green to purplish or reddish; stipules absent.

Flowers solitary or few together; pedicels 3–6 mm long. Calyx 5–7 mm long. Corolla 7–12 mm long, bright red to orange-red, often with yellow-green or white markings; keel glabrous or minutely ciliate. Ovules c. 6.

Pod ± globose to obliquely ovoid, 7–10 mm long, stipitate.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and heath on sandstone or granite; north from the Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET