PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gompholobium virgatum Sieber ex DC.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Leafy Wedge Pea

Gompholobium virgatum Sieber ex DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Gompholobium virgatum Sieber ex DC. var. virgatum APNI*

Description: Erect or decumbent shrub, not viscid; to c. 2 m highnad up to 1 m wide; stems smooth, mainly glabrous.

Leaves 3-foliolate; Leaflets narrow-obovate, rarely linear, base attenuate, to 7.5–20 mm long 0.8–4.3 mm wide, margin entire and recurved, apex acute, obtuse or truncate.

Flowers 1–3 in racemes in upper axils; pedicels to 8.5 mm long. Calyx 5.2–7.3 mm long. Corolla 12–20 mm long, yellow; keel sometimes minutely ciliate. Ovules 6–8. Stamens with red filaments.

Pod obliquely-ovoid, to 7–10 mm long, stipitate; seed ellipsoid, brown to 2.8 mm long, aril absent.


Flowering: Throughout the year.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread on sandy soils from the south coast of NSW north into Queensland.

This species grows in coastal heathland, woodland or open forest, on white or grey sand, or sandy clay loam over sandstone.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek; updated Louisa Murray Nov 2011
Taxon concept: Fl. of NSW Vol. 2 revised ed. 2002. Chappill , J.A. Wilkins, C. F. and Crisp M. D. Taxonomic revision of Gompholobium (Leguminosae: Mirbelieae) Aust. Sys. Bot. Vol. 21(2) p 36.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET