PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gomphrena celosioides Mart.
Family Amaranthaceae
Common name: Gomphrena Weed

Gomphrena celosioides Mart. APNI*

Synonyms: Gomphrena dispera APNI*

Description: Prostrate to ascending annual or perennial, stems pubescent to woolly or glabrous, to 25 cm high.

Leaves oblong to ± spathulate, 2–5 cm long, 6–15 mm wide, acute, upper surface sparsely hairy to glabrous, lower surface pubescent to woolly.

Inflorescence 1–4 cm long, 10–12 mm wide. Perianth segments 4–6 mm long, white, shining, papery. Native of America; widespread weed.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & L. Lapinpuro
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET