PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gonocarpus elatus (A.Cunn. ex Fenzl) Orchard
Family Haloragaceae
Gonocarpus elatus (A.Cunn. ex Fenzl) Orchard APNI*

Synonyms: Haloragis elata A.Cunn. ex Fenzl APNI*
Haloragis tenuis Schindl. APNI*

Description: Erect or ascending perennial herb or subshrub usually to 35 cm high, occasionally to 60 cm; stems slightly 4–5 ribbed, densely covered with long, stiff, spreading hairs.

Leaves all alternate, linear-lanceolate to ovate, mostly 15–30 mm long, 2–5 mm wide, margins ± entire or toothed only towards the apex, hairy with long spreading hairs; sessile.

Petals 2.1–2.7 mm long, reddish brown.

Fruit globose to ovoid, 1–1.5 mm long, grey, 8-ribbed, smooth to tuberculate.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in open situations.
NSW subdivisions: SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: A.E. Orchard (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET