PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gonocarpus hirtus Orchard
Family Haloragaceae
Gonocarpus hirtus Orchard APNI*

Synonyms: Gonocarpus aff. longifolius (Schindl.) Orchard APNI*

Description: Weak, scrambling subshrub to 40(-70) cm high; stems mainly annual, rounded; densely pilose with soft, spreading hairs.

Leaves opposite, becoming alternate near the inflorescence, narrow-ovate, mostly 10–14 mm long, 5–8 mm wide, margins thickened, with c. 10 coarse teeth per leaf, covered with spreading hairs; petiolate.

Petals 1.7–2.2 mm long reddish-purple.

Fruit ovoid, c. 1.3 mm long, silver-grey, 8-ribbed, with c. 3 oblique calluses between the ribs.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: Spring–Summer.

Distribution and occurrence: on the ranges from north of Tamworth to the Border Ranges, Queensland;

in woodland or shrubland on volcanic substrates (granite, trachyte).
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: A.E. Orchard (2004)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET