PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gonocarpus longifolius (Schindl.) Orchard
Family Haloragaceae
Gonocarpus longifolius (Schindl.) Orchard APNI*

Synonyms: Haloragis villosa Schindl. APNI*

Description: Erect, much-branched subshrub to 1 m high; stems 4-angled; densely pilose with soft, spreading hairs.

Leaves opposite or in whorls of 3, alternate, or subopposite above, linear-oblong, mostly 12–25 mm long, 3–6 mm wide, margins thickened, with (12-)20–30 small teeth, covered with spreading hairs; petiolate.

Petals 1.6–2.2 mm long greenish.

Fruit ovoid, c. 1 mm long, silver-grey to reddish, 8-ribbed, with tubercles or 2 or 3 calluses between the ribs.


Distribution and occurrence: in shrub communities on sandstone; mainly on the ranges from Armidale to the Blue Mtns, east of Rylstone.
NSW subdivisions: NC, SC, CC, NT, CT, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RC-
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: A.E. Orchard (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET