PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gonocarpus tetragynus Labill.
Family Haloragaceae
Gonocarpus tetragynus Labill. APNI*

Synonyms: Haloragis tetragyna (Labill.) Hook.f. APNI*
Haloragis tetragyna var. genuina Schindl. APNI*
Haloragis tetragyna var. lanceolata Schindl. APNI*
Haloragis tetragyna var. serrata Schindl. APNI*
Haloragis tetragyna var. decumbens Schindl. APNI*
Haloragis tetragyna var. bicallosa Schindl. APNI*
Haloragis rubra Schindl. APNI*

Description: Erect or ascending perennial herb 15–30 cm high; stems terete or weakly 4-ribbed; appressed-pubescent with stiff hairs.

Leaves decussate, lanceolate to narrow-elliptic or rarely ovate, usually 5–15 mm long, 2–5 mm wide, margins thickened, toothed; ± sessile.

Petals 2.4–2.8 mm long, green to red.

Fruit ovoid, 1–1.5 mm long, silver-grey, 8-ribbed with 2–3 oblique calluses between the ribs.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: in dry sclerophyll forest, heath and shrubland usually on sandstone; widespread, east of Albury.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: A.E. Orchard (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET