PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gonocarpus teucrioides DC.
Family Haloragaceae
Common name: Raspwort

Gonocarpus teucrioides DC. APNI*

Description: Erect, multistemmed herb or subshrub, usually 20–40 cm high; stems 4-angled; sparsely to densely hairy with spreading coarse hairs.

Leaves decussate, ovate, mostly 5–15 mm long, 5–10 mm wide, margins thickened, toothed, sparsely to densely hairy with spreading coarse hairs; shortly petiolate.

Primary bracts of inflorescences opposite, at least towards the base. Petals 2.6–3.3 mm long, green to red.

Fruit ovoid, c. 1.5 mm long, silver-grey, 8-ribbed with 2 or 3 oblique calluses between the ribs.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in open forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: A.E. Orchard (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET