PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Goodenia berardiana (Gaudich.) Carolin
Family Goodeniaceae
Goodenia berardiana (Gaudich.) Carolin APNI*

Synonyms: Goodenia sp. E sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*
Goodenia glauca var. glandulosa APNI*

Description: Annual herb to 40 cm high, with spreading simple and glandular hairs.Basal leaves linear to obovate, 2–16 cm long, 2–12 mm wide, margins lyrato-pinnatifid to toothed.

Flowers in leafy racemes or subumbels; stalks 2–7 mm long, without bracteoles. Sepals narrow-elliptic, 1.5–2.5 mm, to 0.7 mm wide. Corolla 6–15 mm long, yellow, hairy outside, hairy inside; wings 1–2.5 mm wide. Indusium and style divided; each half-indusium oblong, c. 1.5 mm long.

Fruit ellipsoid, 8–12 mm long; seed circular, c. 4 mm diam., glossy black to dark brown, ± smooth; wing c. 0.5 mm wide, yellowish.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly May–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on sandy soils in the Broken Hill district.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by R. C. Carolin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET