PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Goodenia fordiana Carolin
Family Goodeniaceae
Goodenia fordiana Carolin APNI*

Synonyms: Goodenia sp. A sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Prostrate herb with basal stock to 20 cm high, softly pubescent with simple and multicellular hairs.Basal leaves elliptic to broad-elliptic, 10–25 mm long, 8–14 mm wide, margins toothed to entire; petiole 10–30 mm long.

Flowers distant in leafy racemes on stems to 20 cm long; stalks to 35 mm long, bracteoles present. Sepals linear, 2.5 mm long. Corolla 8–10 mm long, yellow, softly pubescent outside, pubescent inside, with enations, auriculate; wings c. 2 mm wide. Indusium transverse-elliptic.

Fruit and seed not known.


Flowering: October–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest on the lower escarpment ranges, from Coffs Harbour area to Bulahdelah.
NSW subdivisions: NC

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RC-
AVH map***

Text by R. C. Carolin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET