PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Goodenia glabra R.Br.
Family Goodeniaceae
Goodenia glabra R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Goodenia unilobata J.M.Black APNI*

Description: Prostrate to decumbent herb to 30 cm high, glabrous or with cottony hairs.Basal leaves on stock narrow-oblong to oblanceolate, 3–9 cm long, 7–11 mm wide, narrowing basally, margins sinuate to lobed; cauline leaves smaller, broader, not narrowing, with basal lobe on one side.

Flowers in leafy racemes; stalks to 35 mm long, bracteoles present. Sepals linear-lanceolate, 3–4 mm long. Corolla 10–18 mm long, yellow, usually with purplish markings, glabrous or cottony outside, almost glabrous inside, with enations, auriculate; wings 1.5–2.5 mm wide. Indusium depressed-obovate, tightly folded; orifice very convex.

Fruit globose to ovoid, 7–10 mm long; valves 2, thick, entire; seeds oblong to elliptic, c. 3 mm long, brownish, ± bristly.

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in a variety of dry open communities, chiefly in inland district, north from Leeton district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by R. C. Carolin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET