PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Goodenia grandiflora Sims
Family Goodeniaceae
Common name: Large-flowered Goodenia

Goodenia grandiflora Sims APNI*

Description: Erect viscid shrub to c. 1.5 m high, with glandular and simple hairs.Leaves, cauline, ovate to circular, 2.5–5 cm long, to 6 cm wide, obtuse to cordate at base, margins toothed; petiole to 50 mm long, sometimes with small sessile leafy appendages.

Flowers in leafy racemes or thyrses; stalks to 6 mm long, bracteoles near base. Sepals lanceolate, to 6 mm long. Corolla to 23 mm long, yellow, glandular-pubescent outside, villous inside, with enations, not auriculate; wings c. 3 mm wide. Indusium depressed-obovate.

Fruit obovoid, 10–13 mm long; valves 2; seeds circular to elliptic, c. 3 mm long, brown to greyish, colliculate to tuberculate.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: May–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in a variety of situations often on rocky sites, north from Deua N.P. and inland to the upper Hunter Valley and the Liverpool Plains.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

Text by R. C. Carolin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET