PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Goodenia hederacea Sm.
Family Goodeniaceae
Common name: forest goodenia, ivy goodenia

Goodenia hederacea Sm. APNI*

Description: Prostrate to ascending herb to 80 cm high, with cottony hair, stems from a basal stock.

Leaves circular to linear to elliptic, 1–12 cm long, 3–25 mm wide, margins lobed to entire, both surfaces glabrous surfaces or lower surface cottony to tomentose; petiole to 40 mm.

Flowers in leafy racemes on scapes to 80 cm; stalks to 50 mm long, bracteoles present. Sepals linear to lanceolate, 3–5 mm long, upper one larger. Corolla 8–15 mm long, yellow, cottony outside, pubescent inside, with or without enations, auriculate; wings to 2 mm wide. Indusium depressed-obovate.

Fruit ovoid, 5–9 mm long; valves spreading, bifid; seeds elliptic-oblong, c. 2.5 mm long, pale yellow to brownish, bristly.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in forest to alpine woodland and grassland; widespread on the coast and ranges, west to Pilliga district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by R. C. Carolin
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Scapes not rooting at nodes. Leaves circular to ovate or narrow-oblong, 1.4–10 cm long, 5–8 mm wide, obscurely margins toothed to entire, glabrescent or sparsely pubescent on both surfaces to pubescent on lower surface, petiole 3–10 mm long. Flower stalks mostly 5–15 mm long. Corolla 10–14 mm long; seeds pale yellow obscurely papillosesubsp. hederacea
Scapes prostrate, usually rooting at nodes. Leaves circular to broad-ovate, mostly to 30 mm long, to 25 mm wide, crenate, obtuse at the base and the apex, usually densely tomentose on undersurface; petiole mostly 15–30 mm long. Flower stalks 10–20 mm long. Corolla 8–10 mm long; seeds yellow-brown, strongly papillate to bristlysubsp. alpestris

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET