PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Goodenia humilis R.Br.
Family Goodeniaceae
Goodenia humilis R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Goodenia nana de Vriese APNI*

Description: Weak perennial herb to 20 cm high, softly hairy, with taproot and adventitous roots.

Leaves mostly basal, linear to oblanceolate, mostly 4–10 cm long, 4–8 mm wide, often glabrescent, margins toothed or entire, thick.

Flowers usually on slightly zigzag scapes mostly to one and a half times the length of the leaves; stalks to 3 cm long, bracteoles present. Sepals linear-lanceolate, 1.5–3 mm long. Corolla 8–12 mm long, yellow sometimes purplish on the auricles, without enations, auriculate; wing c. 1 mm wide. Indusium square to depressed-oblong, purplish flat or convex.

Fruit ovoid, 3–3.5 mm long; valves 2, entire, yellowish brown; seeds yellow-brown.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly November–March

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in damp sites in woodland and grassland, south from Bithry Inlet, Wapengo Lake.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by R. C. Carolin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET