PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Goodenia lunata J.M.Black
Family Goodeniaceae
Common name: Stiff Goodenia

Goodenia lunata J.M.Black APNI*

Description: Ascending or decumbent herb to 25 cm high, with strigose hairs.Basal leaves linear to ovate in outline, 4–12 cm long, 6–30 mm wide including lobes, margins toothed to pinnatifid.

Flowers in leafy racemes or subumbels; stalks 1–4 mm long, without bracteoles. Sepals lanceolate, 2.5–3.5 mm long. Corolla 8–14 mm long, yellow, downy on the outside and on lower inner part, auriculate; inferior lobes 4–5 mm long; wings to 3 mm wide. Indusium transverse-oblong, 1.5 mm long, with very short hairs or glabrous on upper lip.

Fruit subglobose, 9–10 mm long; seeds circular, c. 7 mm diam., reticulate; wing 1–1.3 mm wide.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: late winter–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in a variety of communities in semi-arid areas; west from Bourke, not common.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by R. C. Carolin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET