PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Goodenia macbarronii Carolin
Family Goodeniaceae
Common name: Narrow Goodenia

Goodenia macbarronii Carolin APNI*

Synonyms: Goodenia sp. D sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Annual herb to 30 cm high, glabrous except for flowers.Leaves, mostly basal, oblanceolate, 5–11 cm long, 2–5 mm wide, margins toothed, thick.

Leaves, mostly basal, oblanceolate, 5–11 cm long, 2–5 mm wide, margins toothed, thick.

Flowers in racemes on almost leafless scapes; stalks to 5 cm long, bracteoles present. Corolla 7–9 mm long, yellow, with obscure enations inside, auriculate, glandular and simple pubescent outside; wing c. 1 mm wide. Indusium square, purplish towards top, flat.

Fruit ovoid, 3–4 mm long; valves 2, entire; seeds yellow-brown.


Flowering: chiefly October–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in damp sandy soils, south from Guyra and Inverell districts.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3VC-
AVH map***

Text by R. C. Carolin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET