PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Goodenia nocoleche Pellow & J.L.Porter
Family Goodeniaceae
Goodenia nocoleche Pellow & J.L.Porter APNI*

Synonyms: Goodenia sp. Nocoleche (J.L. Porter 210) APNI*

Description: Ephemeral amphibious herb to 40 cm high, vegetative parts glabrous.

Basal leaves with floating lamina 20–40 mm long, 7–14 mm wide, thin, glossy green above, flat, lanceolate, margins undulate and minutely toothed, apex acute. Petioles elongated to 60 cm long, much longer than lamina, lengthening with water depth. Cauline leaves present at base of flowering stem 10–40 mm long, 2–3 mm wide.

Flowers in racemes. Bracts longer towards the base of inflorescence, linear and sometimes resembling leaves, 10–40 mm long. Bracteoles linear, 8–10 mm long, 0.6–1 mm wide, with minute simple and glandular hairs; bracteoles occasionally producing axillary buds which extend into new inflorescence branches. Pedicels 2–5 mm long. Floral tube 3–5 mm long with minute simple and glandular hairs. Calyx lobes linear, 4–6 mm long, 5 sometimes 6. Corolla yellow 5–5.5 mm long, lobe tips often tinged pink; glandular and simple hairs present externally, glabrous internally. Ovary with numerous ovules in 2 rows. Style purplish 2–2.5 mm long.

Fruit pale, obconical 5–6.5 mm long, hispid with short simple and glandular hairs. Seed 1 mm long, 2.5 mm wide, light brown, glossy, winged.


Illustration
C.Wardrop

Flowering: Summer annual needing inundation in shallow temporary freshwater to stimulate a germination response, followed by partial drying to intiate flowering. Alters its growth pattern or morphology in reponse to the presence and absence of water.

Distribution and occurrence: Recorded in seed banks of five wetlands in the Paroo-Bulloo River region.

Abundant in temporary freshwater wetlands.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Is able to germinate and grow in standing water up to 0.6 m deep, with floating leaves on greatly extended petioles. Similar in appearance to Potpmogeton octandrus.

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Pellow, Belinda J. and Porter, John L. (2005) Telopea 11(1):35-41


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET