PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Goodenia ovata Sm.
Family Goodeniaceae
Common name: hop goodenia

Goodenia ovata Sm. APNI*

Description: Erect, ascending or prostrate shrub to 2 m high, viscid, often varnished.Leaves, cauline, mostly ovate to elliptic, 3–8 cm long, 1–4 cm wide, margins toothed; petiole to 30 mm long.

Flowers in leafy thyrses or racemes; stalks to 4 cm long, bracteoles present. Sepals linear to lanceolate, 3–11 mm long. Corolla 10–19 mm long, yellow, sometimes with simple hairs outside, pubescent inside, with enations, auriculate; wings to 2.5 mm wide. Indusium, depressed-obovate.

Fruit cylindrical 8–12 mm long; valves 2; seeds elliptic, c. 2 mm long bristly, pale brown to whitish.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year but mostly Oct.–Mar.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in forest and woodland and sometimes in exposed rocky situations near sea, widespread, especially in disturbed sites.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by R. C. Carolin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET