PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Goodenia paniculata Sm.
Family Goodeniaceae
Common name: Branched Goodenia

Goodenia paniculata Sm. APNI*

Description: Short-lived herb to 50 cm high, pubescent or glabrous, with a short taproot and numerous adventitious roots.

Leaves mostly basal, obovate to oblanceolate, 1.4–10 cm long, 6–10 mm wide, margins toothed.

Flowers in racemes on almost leafless scapes; stalks to 8 cm long, bracteoles present. Sepals ± lanceolate, 1–2 mm long. Corolla 10–14 mm long, yellow, pubescent with glandular and simple hairs outside, without enations or with a very few indistinct ones; wing c. 1.5 mm wide. Indusium truncate-obtriangular, villous towards the base, concave, purplish.

Fruit globose to ovoid, 5–6 mm long; valves 2, entire; seeds brown.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly Oct.–Apr.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in damp sandy soils, chiefly in coastal areas, also extending to the Blue Mtns and Nerriga on the ranges.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by R. C. Carolin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET