PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Goodenia pusilliflora F.Muell.
Family Goodeniaceae
Goodenia pusilliflora F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Goodenia calogynoides E.Pritz. APNI*

Description: Decumbent to ascending herb to 20 cm high, with long spreading simple hairs.Basal leaves oblong to obovate or narrow-oblanceolate, 1.5–8 cm long, 5–15 mm wide, margins toothed to lyrate-pinnatisect.

Flowers in leafy racemes; stalks 10–70 mm long. Sepals elliptic, 1.8–2.2 mm long. Corolla 5–7 mm long, yellow, pubescent outside and towards the base inside; wings 1–1.5 mm wide, short. Indusium depressed-obovate, 1 mm long, notched.

Fruit ± compressed-globose, 5–6 mm long; seeds circular to elliptic, 3.5–4 mm long, black, reticulate; wing brownish white, c. 1 mm wide.


Flowering: chiefly July–October

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in a variety of drier communities often where water lies after rain, south from north of Brewarrina.
NSW subdivisions: SWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
Threatened species: ROTAP: 2K
AVH map***

Text by R. C. Carolin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET