PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Goodenia stelligera R.Br.
Family Goodeniaceae
Common name: Spiked Goodenia

Goodenia stelligera R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect herb to 60 cm high, glabrous, with adventitous roots.

Leaves mostly basal from a stock, linear to oblanceolate, 5–25 cm long, 1–12 mm wide, usually glossy, margins entire or denticulate, thick; sessile.

Flowers in thyrses or spikes on almost leafless scapes; stalks almost obsolete except sometimes the lowest ones, bracteolate. Sepals linear, 4–5 mm long. Corolla 13–15 mm long, yellow, with whitish cottony and yellow stellate hairs outside, almost glabrous inside, with enations, indistinctly auriculate; wings 1.5–2.5 mm wide. Indusium transverse-oblong.

Fruit obovoid, 5–9 mm long; valves 2, bifid; seeds elliptic, c. 1.5 mm long, brown, reticulate-pitted.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly Aug.–Feb.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in swamps on sandstone, north from Braidwood district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by R. C. Carolin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET