PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Goodenia varia R.Br.
Family Goodeniaceae
Common name: Sticky Goodenia

Goodenia varia R.Br. APNI*

Description: Ascending to prostrate shrub to l m high, viscid when young, glabrous.

Leaves cauline, elliptic, 2–4 cm long, c. 10 mm wide, margins usually toothed, thick; petiole 0–5 mm long.

Flowers in leafy thyrses or racemes; stalks to 5 mm long, bracteoles present. Sepals linear, 2–3.5 mm long. Corolla 8–18 mm long, yellow, sometimes with brownish lines, viscid and varnished outside, with few hairs inside, ± auriculate, inferior lobe 5–8 mm long; wings c. 1.5 mm wide. Indusium broad-obovate.

Fruit cylindrical, 8–10 mm long; valves entire; seeds oblong, 2–2.5 mm long, pale brown, bristly or reticulate.


Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: most of year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in Triodia grassland and mallee communities, south from Balranald district.
NSW subdivisions: SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by R. C. Carolin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET