PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Goodenia willisiana Carolin
Family Goodeniaceae
Goodenia willisiana Carolin APNI*

Synonyms: Goodenia sp. C sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Erect or ascending herb to 20 cm high, whitish tomentose with stellate and felted multicellular hairs.

Leaves mostly on short basal stems, narrow-elliptic to lanceolate, 4–9 cm long, 4–18 mm wide, narrowing basally, margins entire or sinuate, hairy on both surfaces.

Flowers solitary in leaf axils; stalks to 100 mm long, bracteoles present. Sepals narrow-oblong, to 3.5 mm long. Corolla to 15 mm long, yellow, pubescent outside or sparsely hairy only at apex, ± glabrous inside, without enations, ± auriculate; wings c. 2.5 mm wide. Indusium transverse-elliptic, folded; orifice slightly convex.

Fruit ovoid, c. 10 mm long; valves 2, separated to middle, bifid; seeds elliptic, c. 2 mm long, yellow, bristly.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly August–February

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mallee and associated communities, south from Menindee.
NSW subdivisions: SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by R. C. Carolin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET