PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Goodia lotifolia Salisb.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: golden tip, clover tree

Goodia lotifolia Salisb. APNI*

Synonyms: Goodia lotifolia Salisb. var. lotifolia APNI*

Description: Shrub to 4 m high; stems glabrous or pubescent.

Leaves not crowded; leaflets obovate to obovate-cuneate, 10–30 mm long, glabrous or pubescent; petiole slender, 10–20 mm long.

Racemes to 8 cm long. Flowers 9–13 mm long; pedicels mostly ≤ 6 mm long. Calyx 4–6 mm long, teeth of lower lip triangular or narrower, at least equal in length to tube in mature flowers. Petals yellow with parts red to almost black. Ovary ± glabrous, ≤ 4-ovuled.

Pod obliquely ovate to oblong, mostly 23–28 mm long; aril with a divided base ≥ 1.5 mm long, encircling a linear hilum.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows as a pioneer species in disturbed sites, often in sheltered valleys and on rainforest margins.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

A pubescent form occurs in northern coastal districts with densely pubescent stems and branches, and pods 30-40 mm long.

Text by T. A. James
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET