PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gossia acmenoides (F.Muell.) N.Snow & Guymer
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Scrub Ironwood

Gossia acmenoides (F.Muell.) N.Snow & Guymer APNI*

Synonyms: Austromyrtus acutiuscula Burret APNI*
Austromyrtus acmenoides (F.Muell.) Burret APNI*

Description: Shrub or small crooked tree to 18 m high with smooth, brown mottled bark; young shoots glabrous.

Leaves with lamina ovate to elliptic, 2.5–7.5 cm long, 10–35 mm wide, apex acute to acuminate, upper surface dull to moderately glossy, lower surface glabrous, oil glands not crowded; petiole 2–4 mm long.

Inflorescences mostly 2–4-flowered, on a short lateral axis; pedicels 5–12 mm long. Hypanthium glabrous. Sepals 5, 1.5–2 mm long. Petals 3–5 mm long, white, minutely ciliate. Stamens 5–6 mm long. Ovary 2-locular; style 4–5 mm long.

Fruit 4–6 mm diam., black.


Flowering: Flowers late spring to early autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical rainforest, but more commonly in dry rainforest; chiefly north from the Hunter Valley but as far south as the Illawarra region.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET