PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gossia bidwillii (Benth.) N.Snow & Guymer
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Python Tree

Gossia bidwillii (Benth.) N.Snow & Guymer APNI*

Synonyms: Austromyrtus racemulosa Burret APNI*
Austromyrtus bidwillii (Benth.) Burret APNI*

Description: Tree up to 25 m high with smooth, brown and green blotched bark; young shoots glabrous.

Leaves with lamina ovate to elliptic, 3–9 cm long, 15–45 mm wide, apex acuminate, lower surface glabrous, oil glands densely crowded; petiole 2–8 mm long.

Flowers in axillary raceme-like inflorescences, often paired in the axils of the bracteoles; pedicels 5–10 mm long. Hypanthium glabrous or glabrescent. Sepals usually 5, 0.5–1.5 mm long. Petals 2–3.5 mm long, white, finely ciliate. Stamens 2–5 mm long. Ovary 2-locular; style 2–5 mm long.

Fruit 4–6 mm diam., black.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in drier rainforests; in coastal districts and coastal ranges north from the Hunter Valley.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET