PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Gossia fragrantissima (F.Muell. ex Benth.) N.Snow & Guymer
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Sweet Myrtle, Small-leaved Myrtle

Gossia fragrantissima (F.Muell. ex Benth.) N.Snow & Guymer APNI*

Synonyms: Austromyrtus fragrantissima (F.Muell. ex Benth.) Burret APNI*
Myrtus fragrantissima F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 7 m high with rough, brown, fissured bark; young shoots sparsely hairy with short brown hairs.

Leaves with lamina broad-lanceolate to elliptic, 1.5–5 cm long, 8–25 mm wide, apex obtuse or acute, apiculate, upper surface glossy, lower surface glabrous; petiole 1–4 mm long.

Inflorescences axillary, of single or clusters of flowers, occasionally raceme-like; pedicels 2–6 mm long, rarely 7 mm. Flowers 4-merous. Hypanthium pilose. Sepals 1.5–2.5 mm long. Petals 2–3 mm long, white, ciliate. Stamens up to 3 mm long. Ovary 2-locular; style 3–4 mm long.

Fruit c. 6 mm diam., yellow to orange.

L. Elkan

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical rainforest; coastal districts north from around Lismore, rare.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept:

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET