PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Gossia hillii (Benth.) N.Snow & Guymer
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Scaly Myrtle

Gossia hillii (Benth.) N.Snow & Guymer APNI*

Synonyms: Austromyrtus opaca (C.T.White) L.S.Sm. APNI*
Austromyrtus hillii (Benth.) Burret APNI*

Description: Shrub or small crooked tree to 12 m high with dark brown or hard bark; young shoots glabrous.

Leaves with lamina narrow-ovate to elliptic, 2.5–6 cm long, 12–25 mm wide, apex acuminate, upper surface very glossy, lower surface glabrous, oil glands not crowded; petiole 1–3 mm long.

Flowers solitary, axillary, or 2–4 on a short, lateral axis; pedicel 5–20 mm long. Hypanthium hairy. Sepals 5, 1–2 mm long, pubescent. Petals 3–5 mm long, white, ciliate. Stamens 2.5–3.5 mm long. Ovary 2-locular; style 2–3 mm long.

Fruit 8–10 mm diam., black.

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical and dry rainforest, inland coastal ranges north from the Coffs Harbour district.
NSW subdivisions:
Other Australian states: N.S.W.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept:

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET