PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gossia punctata N.Snow & Guymer
Family Myrtaceae
Gossia punctata N.Snow & Guymer APNI*

Synonyms: Austromyrtus sp. B sensu Wilson (1991) APNI*

Description: Small tree to 15 m tall with grey scaly bark; young shoots finely pubescent, glabrescent with age.

Leaves with lamina elliptic, 2–5.5 cm long, 8–22 mm wide, apex acuminate, lower surface glabrous, oil glands conspicuous on lower surface; petiole 1–2 mm long.

Flowers solitary, axillary, or 2–6 on a short, lateral axis; pedicel 8–15 mm long. Hypanthium glabrous or finely pubescent. Sepals 5, 1–2 mm long, ciliate. Petals 3–4 mm long, white, glabrous or ciliate. Stamens 3–4 mm long. Ovary 2-locular; style 2–3 mm long.

Fruit 9–15 mm diam., black.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: probably summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry rainforest on dry skeletal soil, chiefly on the inland coastal ranges; north from the Nymboida R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET