PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Gossypium barbadense L.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Sea Island Cotton

Gossypium barbadense L. APNI*

Synonyms: Gossypium peruvianum Cav. APNI*

Description: Erect perennial or annual to 1.5 m high, often with reddish stems and petioles.

Leaves with lamina to 12 cm long and wide, 3-lobed with the lobes usually longer and narrower than in G. hirsutum; petiole 1–3 times as long as the lamina; stipules variable in size and persistence.

Epicalyx segments deeply laciniate, usually 10–17 teeth c. 8 mm long. Calyx truncate or with acute lobes or teeth. Petals 3–4 cm long, white to yellow, turning pink with age.

Capsule narrow-ovoid, 3–6 cm long, usually 3-locular, mostly tapering to acute apex; seeds 6–8 mm long.

Distribution and occurrence: Previous records from this State are mostly G. hirsutum but this species possibly could occur around research stations. Native of Trop. Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *CC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET