PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gossypium hirsutum L.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Cotton

Gossypium hirsutum L. APNI*

Description: Erect perennial or annual to 1.5 m high, often with reddish stems and petioles.

Leaves with lamina to 12 cm long and wide, 3-lobed; petiole 1–3 times as long as lamina; stipules falling early.

Epicalyx segments deeply laciniate, usually with 4–10 teeth c. 30 mm long. Calyx truncate or with acute lobes or teeth, the entire part < 6 mm long. Petals 3–4 cm long, white to yellow, turning pink with age.

Capsule ovoid to ± globose, 3–5 cm long, 3–5-locular; seeds 6–8 mm long, covered with white hairs 2–3 cm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Commercially cultivated for cotton, common on roadsides in cotton-growing areas. Native of Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CWS, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET