PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grammitis billardierei Willd.
Family Polypodiaceae
Common name: Finger Fern

Grammitis billardierei Willd. APNI*

Synonyms: Grammitis meridionalis Parris APNI*

Description: Rhizome erect or short-creeping, covered with papery brown scales.

Fronds mostly 5–15 cm long, and to 10 mm wide; stipe short, with long, simple, gland-tipped hairs; lamina linear to oblanceolate, often with undulate margins, glabrous or with sparse, pale hairs.

Sori linear to oblong, numerous, obliquely arranged in a single row on each side of midvein.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and common tufted fern growing on trees or rocks in rainforest and moist open forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: B.S. Parris (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET