PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Gratiola peruviana L.
Family Plantaginaceae
Common name: Australian Brooklime

Gratiola peruviana L. APNI*

Synonyms: Gratiola latifolia R.Br. APNI*

Description: Decumbent to erect perennial herb 10–30 rarely 50 cm high, sessile glands obscure, otherwise glabrous or with sparse, rarely dense, coarse non-glandular hairs on stems and leaves; branches often rooting at base.

Leaves usually ovate to ± elliptic, usually 1.5–4.5 cm long, 6–27 mm wide, rarely to only 1 cm long and 4 mm wide, base stem-clasping, margins toothed.

Flowers single in bract axils; pedicels 1–12 mm long; bracteoles 3–6 mm long. Sepals 3–6 mm long, lengthening to 8–10 mm in fruit. Corolla 6–12 mm long, pink with red-purple striations, pubescent on the upper side of tube inside. Staminodes 2.

Capsule broad-ovoid, 4.5–7 mm long, caducous style 1.8–3.5 mm long.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in silt and mud of swamps, stream banks, in shallow water or on dried ground; coast and ranges west to Tamworth and Bathurst districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by W. R. Barker
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET