PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea acerata McGill.
Family Proteaceae
Grevillea acerata McGill. APNI*

Synonyms: Grevillea sphacelata (northern race) APNI*

Description: Spreading shrub 0.6–1.3 m high.

Leaves linear or narrowly-elliptic to -obovate, 1–3 cm long, 1.0–1.8 mm wide, margins entire and revolute, enclosing some or all of the subsericeous to subvillous lower surface.

Inflorescences subumbellate to subglobose, 1–2 cm long. Tepals twisting to expose the ± woolly inner surface, outer surface subvillous to woolly, rusty on limb and grey to cream below; limb remaining loosely coherent. Gynoecium 9–12 mm long; ovary densely hairy and ± sessile; style subvillous with white hairs.

Follicle usually hairy, without dark stripes or blotches.


Photo © ANBG

Flowering: mainly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll woodland and heath on granite; Gibraltar Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NT

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RC-t
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET