PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea albiflora C.T.White
Family Proteaceae
Common name: White Spider Flower

Grevillea albiflora C.T.White APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree 2–8 m high.

Leaves 8–30 cm long, usually pinnatisect with 3–9 lobes and lower lobes often 2–3-lobed or rarely leaves simple; lobes linear, 1–2 mm wide, margins revolute to midvein.

Inflorescences 8–25 cm long, with up to 5 cylindrical, velvety branches; flowers fragrant. Perianth white to creamy green, not dilated at base, villous with a velvety limb outside, pilose below the middle and glabrous above inside. Gynoecium 15–22 mm long; ovary stipitate, villous; style white to creamy green, villous in lowest third, pollen presenter oblique.

Follicle velvety.


Flowering: mainly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on sand ridges with Triodia or sandplains in red sand, north from Bourke.
NSW subdivisions: NWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET