PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea alpina Lindl.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Mountain Grevillea, Cat's Claws Grevillea

Grevillea alpina Lindl. APNI*

Description: Spreading to semiprostrate shrub 0.3–2 m high.

Leaves oblong to elliptic or narrowly so, or oblanceolate to linear-revolute or ± circular, mostly 0.5–2 cm long, 1.5–10 mm wide, margins entire, lower surface villous to subsericeous or rarely glabrous.

Unit conflorescences 2- to many-flowered, often decurved. Perianth red with green or yellow-cream at the apex or rarely red to yellow throughout, pubescent to villous outside, bearded usually above the middle inside. Gynoecium 10–20.5 mm long; ovary densely hairy and ± sessile; style reddish, villous near base, loosely pubescent above.

Follicle usually hairy, without dark stripes or blotches.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: mainly winter and spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest or woodland, heath, or mallee, usually on sandy soils; south from Canberra.
NSW subdivisions: ST, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET