PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea anethifolia R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Spiny Cream Spider Flower

Grevillea anethifolia R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub 0.5–2 m high.

Leaves 3–7-partite or partly biternate, 1.5–5 cm long; ultimate lobes linear to ± terete, 0.7–4 cm long, 0.5–1.2 mm wide, pungent, margins revolute to the midvein.

Inflorescences 0.5–2 cm long. Perianth straight with limb of bud erect; white to pale yellow, glabrous outside, usually some hairs inside. Gynoecium 4–6 mm long, stipitate, glabrous; style white to cream, constricted above ovary and with a subapical ovoid swelling 1–2 mm long, pollen presenter erect, truncate-conical to cylindrical.

Follicle glabrous.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in shrubland and mallee, in sandy soils, sometimes along creeks; Griffith area.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWP
Other Australian states: W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET