PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea australis R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Alpine Grevillea

Grevillea australis R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect to almost prostrate shrub 0.3–1.2 m high.

Leaves oblanceolate to narrow-elliptic or linear or rarely ± terete, mostly 0.5–3.5 cm long, 0.5–5.5 mm wide, pungent, margins entire and unevenly revolute, lower surface sometimes fully enclosed, silky, midvein hairy and often obscure in apical half.

Inflorescences dome-shaped to irregular, 0.7–1.3 cm long. Perianth white to cream, subsericeous outside, glabrous or with a bearded pulvinus near base on inside. Gynoecium 6–7.5 mm long; ovary stipitate, glabrous; style hooked within 1.5 mm of apex, glabrous except for short erect hairs or papillae at apex, pollen presenter oblique.

Follicle glabrous.


Habit
Photo R.O. Makinson

Flower
Photo R.O. Makinson

Flowering: November–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath or woodland, often moist or rocky situations, or beside streams or swamps; south from Brindabella area.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET