PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea baueri R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Bauer's Grevillea

Grevillea baueri R.Br. APNI*

Description: Spreading to erect shrub 0.5–2 m high.

Leaves oblong-elliptic to ovate or narrowly so, 10–30 mm long, 3–15 mm wide, margins entire and recurved to revolute, lower surface glabrous, or with scattered hairs along midvein.

Inflorescences erect to decurved, 0–4-branched. Perianth red to pink with cream or yellow towards apex, glabrous outside or with scattered erect hairs on limb only, bearded usually above the middle inside. Gynoecium usually 16–25 mm long; ovary densely hairy and ± sessile; style red, loosely villous in lower half, glabrous above.

Follicle usually hairy, without dark stripes or blotches.


Photo © ANBG

Flowering: mainly winter & spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll woodland or heath in sandy soils on sandstone.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
AVH map***

Occasional plants (Bundanoon and Kangaroo Valley areas) share features of both subspecies.

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Leaves oblong-elliptic to narrow-oblong-ovate, 3–7 mm wide, with upper surface ± smooth except for occasional granules; inflorescences usually simple and erect; plant habit often compact.subsp. baueri
Leaves oblong-ovate to ovate, 5–10 mm wide, with upper surface roughened by numerous granules, sometimes also with semi-erect hairs; inflorescences usually branched and decurved; plant habit often opensubsp. asperula

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET