PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea buxifolia (Sm.) R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Grey Spider Flower

Grevillea buxifolia (Sm.) R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect to spreading shrub 0.5–2 m high.

Leaves ± elliptic to ovate or obovate, or rarely linear, mostly 0.7–3.5 cm long, 2–8.5 mm wide, margins entire and recurved to revolute, lower surface subsericeous to villous.

Inflorescences subumbellate to loosely subglobose, or sometimes few-flowered. Tepals twisting to expose the whitish woolly inner surface, outer surface tomentose to villous and rusty to fawn. Gynoecium 10.5–17 mm long; ovary densely hairy and ± sessile; style subvillous with whitish hairs; style end often with an erect to retrorse villous appendage to 4 mm long.

Follicle usually hairy, without dark stripes or blotches.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: chiefly spring to autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll woodland or heath; usually in sandy soils.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Stylar appendage conspicuous, usually 2–4 mm long, hairs on style apex and appendage not longer than those of the rest of the style; gynoecium 17–21 mm long.subsp. buxifolia
Stylar appendage absent, or inconspicuous and rarely to 1.3 mm long, hairs of the style apex markedly longer than those of the rest of the style; gynoecium 11–13 mm long.subsp. ecorniculata

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET