PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea caleyi R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Caley's Grevillea

Grevillea caleyi R.Br. APNI*

Description: Spreading shrub, mostly 1–3 m high.

Leaves deeply divided with usually 19–36 simple spreading lobes, 7–18 cm long, 3–7.5 cm wide; lobes linear to oblanceolate, 1.5–3.5 cm long, 2–6 mm wide; lower surface ± villous.

Inflorescences erect, simple, secund, 4–8 cm long. Perianth fawn, villous outside, glabrous inside. Gynoecium 25–38 mm long; ovary densely hairy; style red, glabrous, pollen presenter erect to oblique.

Follicle hairy with reddish brown stripes or blotches.


Illustration
P. Scott

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: August–April

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland on lateritised sandstone ridgetops in the Terrey Hills-Belrose area north of Sydney.
NSW subdivisions: CC

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 2ECi
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET